메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

We’ve placed _cookie_s on your device to improve the overall user experience of this website.
We may also place targeting _cookie_s to collect information to deliver adverts relevant to you.
Find out more in our _cookie_ policy,.

Accept Cookies

비쥬얼

Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…

컨텐츠

Product

Myricle | Bog Myrtle
Plant Name: Bog Myrtle

INCI Name: Myrica Gale Flower/Fruit/Leaf/Twig Extract

IECIC Name: -

Myrica gale, known as sweetgale or more commonly bog myrtle, is a small shrub that typically grows in acid peat bogs in Northern Europe.

The aerial parts of this plant have a sweet scent and has been traditionally used as an insect repellent,

as well as perfume, a condiment with foliage historically being used in royal wedding bouquets.

In Scotland it is widely known to be able to ward off the highland midge.

Bog myrtle has astringent and antiseptic properties and was traditionally used in wound healing poultices,

as well as treating acne and alleviating digestive problems and itching.

There have been recent plans to increase the production of the plant in Scotland for use as an essential oil for treating sensitive skin and acne.

The bog myrtle we use in our extracts is sustainably foraged from northern parts of Scotland.

 

Myricle_Anti-oxidation 1.jpg

 

Myricle_Anti-oxidation 2.jpg

 

Myricle_Skin Brightening.jpg

 

Myricle_Anti-wrinkle.jpg

 

Myricle_Active Compound.jpg

Array ( )